Hearthstone: Heroes of Warcraft Closed Beta

6 Dec

unnamed

Oh frabjous day! I got selected to play the Hearthstone: Heroes of Warcraft closed beta for the Americas!

Not gonna lie, when I saw “Blizzard Entertainment” in my inbox, I had the knee-jerk reaction of any World of Warcraft / Starcraft / Diablo gamer – “Awww crap. I’ve been hacked. SON OF A…!!” Seriously, even with an authenticator my account is apparently highly hackable. For any of you looking for an easy target.

Anyways, if Sword Art Online has taught me anything, it’s that you never turn down a closed beta invite, as it could mean life or death if any WoW head honchos decide to go rogue. I mean, Greg Street just resigned… coincidence? I THINK NOT. But I digress.

So invite in hand, I spent the morning neglecting my housework and wasting more time than I care to admit puttering around with this new toy.

First off, I love the imagery. I love the soundtrack. And as always, the voice acting is superb. (Millhouse Manastorm sounds like half a dozen card players I knew back in my Young Jedi Star Wars gaming days.) “Ohhhh, just you wait! When I have enough mana….!”

h1

Overall, the game is insanely simple and frighteningly addicting. It’s basically just a digital version of a collectable card game, very much like Magic: The Gathering. You draw cards from your deck, each with a mana cost and attack power / spell / action, and you get to play them based on your mana level which increases with each turn. The cards either directly attack the opponent, summon minions to attack the opponent or performs a unique function, like allowing you to draw more cards or get more health. The deck of cards you work through is designed by the player, which gives this frighteningly simple game a great degree of strategy… and potential to be very costly if my husband starts playing. Cuz when you awaken Freeman gaming rage, card games ain’t cheap, lemme tell you.

What it boils down to is your ability to design a deck and your tactical choices during the game with the cards that turn up in your hand. Again. It’s crazy simple, and loads of fun.

Anyone else had a chance to play the closed beta? (Or plan to play the open beta when it releases later this month?)

Advertisements

5 Responses to “Hearthstone: Heroes of Warcraft Closed Beta”

  1. CoCo_0905 December 6, 2013 at 7:39 pm #

    Seriously you play card games too? Agh. We must get together. I must say Magic, Pokemon, and UFS were all games me and my husband used to pass time with. It would be fun to do a Two Headed Giant tournament with some people here but it is hard to find couples that play. And where do you find time to game? Lol. The most gaming action I get is teaching Owyn Mario Cart on the DS.

    • gynjii December 8, 2013 at 6:13 pm #

      At least if I know if I get stationed near you, I have a new BFF haha

      • CoCo_0905 December 9, 2013 at 10:13 pm #

        Lol. I could make a trip down to meet you. I go to Florida a lot to meet up with Rob. Something to ponder. Plus I love hotels, nothing like free shampoo. :p

      • gynjii December 10, 2013 at 3:22 am #

        DUDE!!! DOOOOOOO IT!!! Let’s hang out!!!!

Trackbacks/Pingbacks

  1. What Do We Know About Nelson Mandela? | Regular Right Guy - December 7, 2013

    […] Hearthstone: Heroes of Warcraft Closed Beta — The RG’s adopted cyber kid. We’re being proud over here. […]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: